F-1 Student Visa

FCSL FORMS
 
WORKING IN THE UNITED STATES
 

Study in the States Guide - Information hub for international students

______________________________________________________________________________

F-1 Student Visa Eligibility Requirements

An applicant for a United States student visa must come to the United States to pursue an academic program in an institution recognized by the United States government. The foreign citizen must have a valid educational purpose for coming to the United States and be a full time student. It is not possible to be a part-time student on a F-1 Visa. The student can stay in the United States for as long as he/she is enrolled in school. The F-1 student visa is normally issued at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate in the student’s home country. To locate your consulate or embassy please go to http://www.usembassy.gov/

An I-20, processed by Florida Coastal, will be required for admittance into the United States. In order for us to process an I-20 for you, we need the following:
     * A copy of your passport, and
     * A letter from your bank or a bank statement that shows that your tuition and fees and living expenses would be covered for your entire first year at Florida Coastal.
 
IF YOU HAVE PREVIOUSLY ATTENDED A SCHOOL IN THE UNITED STATES, PLEASE CONTACT THE SCHOOL THAT YOU HAVE ATTENDED AND REQUEST THAT THEY TRANSFER YOUR SEVIS RECORD TO FLORIDA COASTAL SCHOOL OF LAW.
 
Please forward the aforementioned documents via mail, email or fax to:
     Florida Coastal School of Law
     Bridgette Waines, Registrar
     8787 Baypine Road
     Jacksonville, FL 32256
     (904) 680-7680 - fascimile number
 
 
 ******************************************************************************************
 
SOCIAL SECURITY NUMBER AND DRIVER LICENSE INFORMATION LINKS
 
EMPLOYMENT
VISA EXEMPTIONS

Canadian citizens do not require visas to enter the U.S., except when coming as immigrants (permanent residents), or in the following non-immigrant categories: Diplomatic ("A" and "G" visas), Treaty Trader/ Treaty Investor ("E" visas), Fiancé(e) of U.S. citizens ("K1/K2" visas), or spouse of a U.S. citizen (K3/K4 visas).

Citizens of Canada, Bermuda or residents of certain other islands described in 8 CFR 212.1(a), do not need a visa. These applicants may apply at the POE for student or exchange visitor status. They will need:

  • A valid Form I-20 (must be requested from the school you will be attending) or Form DS-2019,
  • A receipt showing payment of the SEVIS I-901 fee, http://www.ice.gov/sevis/i901/
  • Proof of financial ability to pay the amount shown on the Form I-20,
  • As with all non-immigrant visitors to the United States, foreign students must be able to demonstrate to the satisfaction of the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) inspector at the time of entry that their stay in the United States is not permanent in nature, and that they intend to return to a residence outside of the United States upon completion of their education.

Other links
http://www.ice.gov/SEVIS/webinars/ (Social Security and DMV Webinar)
 
 
 
Primary Designated School Official Contact Information
           Bridgette Waines, Director of Academic Services and Registration/Registrar
           bwaines@fcsl.edu
           (904) 680-7780 - phone
           (904) 680-7680 - fax